CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

and 6216.00.5420

Mr. George Keil

Executive Vice President

Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Inc.

3676 Clarkston Road, Suite B

Clarkston, MI 48348

RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from China

Dear Mr. Keil:

In your letter of May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of five gloves. The first, Style No. Q98-365, is a cotton jersey glove, with no fourchettes; it has a looped pile. Style No. Q98-368 is a

woven glove, made of a fabric that is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. It has an attached knit wrist, and no fourchettes. Style Nos. Q98-

371 and Q98-379 are woven cotton gloves without fourchettes; Style Q98-371 has an attached knit wrist. The

last glove, Style No. Q98-381, is a cotton jersey glove without fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for Style No. Q98-365 will be 6116.92.6410, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes...terry cloth type, looped pile fabric. The rate of duty will be 24.4%.

The applicable subheading for Style No. Q98-381 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes...jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The rate of duty will be 24.4%.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. Q98-371 and

Q98-379 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of

the United States, which provides for gloves, mittens and

mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes.

The rate of duty will be 24.4%.

The applicable subheading for Style No. Q98-368 will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of

man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes...other. The

rate of duty will be 21.5 cents per kilogram plus 10.8%.

The applicable textile category for Style Nos. Q98-365,

Q98-371, Q98-379, and Q98-381 is 331. The applicable textile category for Style No. Q98-368 is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile

trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category

may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that

you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your samples will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan

Service Port Director

Cleveland, Ohio